Agenda

 

Large-Scale Violence and Its Aftermaths

Kean University | June 25-29, 2017

 

Sunday, June 25

(All events at Miron Student Center unless otherwise noted)

 

8:00 am - 9:00 am                Registration

 

9:00 am - 9:30 am                Opening Remarks

Dawood Farahi, President, Kean University

Dennis Klein, Kean University

Tibi Galis, Auschwitz Institute for Peace and

Reconciliation

Jocelyn Getgen, Cardozo Law School

Kerry Whigham, Columbia University

 

9:30 am - 11:00 am              Panel 1 | Frameworks for Dealing with the Past

                                                            Elazar Barkan, Columbia University

                                                           David Tolbert, International Center for Transitional Justice

                                                            Dina Bailey, Mountain Top Vision

                                                            Moderator: Tibi Galis, Auschwitz Institute

 

11:00 am - 11:15 pm                       Coffee Break

 

11:15 pm - 12:45 pm                       Panel 2 | Transitional Justice and theUnited States                   

Sandy White Hawk, Maine Wabanaki-State Child Welfare Truth

and Reconciliation Commission

Marilyn Horton-Taylor, Overton High School, Memphis

Khamilla Johnson, University of Memphis

David Tolbert, International Center for Transitional Justice

Moderator: Kelli Muddell, International Center for Transitional

Justice

 

12:45 pm - 2:00 pm             Lunch

 

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm               Panel 3 | Anti-Immigrant Violence, Then and Now

                                                            Sue Gronewold, Kean University

                                                            Jaylani Hussein, CAIR-Minnesota

                                                            Pablo Dominguez, Princeton University

                                                            Moderator: Dennis Klein, Kean University

 

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm               Coffee Break

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm               Keynote Address: Pablo de Greiff, United Nations Special Rapporteur on the promotion of truth, justice, reparation, and    guarantees of non-recurrence

 

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm               Opening Reception (6th Floor, North Avenue Academic Building)

 

 

Monday, June 26

(All events at Miron Student Center unless otherwise noted)                                                                                                                                                     

9:00 am - 9:15 am                Greetings

 

9:15 am - 10:45 am              Panel 4 | Indigenous Populations in the United States

                                                            Jeff Benvenuto, Rutgers University

             Kerri J. Malloy, Humboldt State University

Caroline LaPorte, National Indigenous Women’s Resource

Center

                                                            Moderator: Kerry Whigham, Columbia University

 

10:45 am - 11:00 am                       Coffee Break

 

11:00 am - 12:30 pm                       Panel 5 | Gender Violence and Reproductive Justice

                                                            Elisa von Joeden-Forgey, Stockton University

                                                            Robyn Powell, Brandeis University

                                                            Pilar Herrero, Center for Reproductive Rights

                                                            Moderator: Jocelyn Getgen-Kestenbaum, Cardozo Law School

 

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm             Lunch

 

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm               Panel 6 | Historical Dialogue and the Legacies of Slavery

                                                            James Conyers, Kean University

                                                            Mary Tibbets Freeman and Thai Jones, Columbia University

                                                            Benji de la Piedra, Columbia University

                                                            Linda Mann, Georgetown Memory Project

                                                            Moderator: Ariella Lang, Columbia University

 

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm               Coffee Break                                                                                                                                                                            

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm               Keynote Address: Fania E. Davis, Co-Founder and Executive Director, Restorative Justice for Oakland Youth

 

Tuesday, June 27

(All events at North Avenue Academic Building, unless otherwise noted)

 

Note: Reflections in the Aftermath of War and Genocide: Empathy, Coexistence, Imagination, Resilience will be meeting beginning at 8:30 am. This is a closed session, and attendance is by invitation only.

 

9:30 am - 11:00 am              Working Group Sessions 1A

                                                            Justice and Accountability

                                                            Protecting Vulnerable Groups

                                                            Performance and Activism

                                                           

11:00 am - 11:30 am                       Coffee Break

 

11:30 am - 1:00 pm             Working Group Sessions 1B

                                                            Justice and Accountability

                                                            Protecting Vulnerable Groups

                                                            Performance and Activism

                                                           

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm               Lunch

 

2:30 pm - 5:00 pm               Film Screening and Talkback

                                                            The Destruction of Memory, dir. Tim Slade

Screening followed by talkback with András Riedlmayer, key interviewee from the film

 

 

Wednesday, June 28

 

9:30 am - 11:00 am              Working Group Sessions 2A

                                                            Memory

                                                            Transitioning from Violence to Peace

                                                            US Atrocities

Avatar: Genocide in the Cinema

 

11:00 am - 11:30 am                       Coffee Break

 

11:30 am - 1:00 pm             Working Group Sessions 2B

                                                            Memory

                                                            Transitioning from Violence to Peace

                                                            US Atrocities

 

11:30 am - 1:00 pm             Presentation of Books and Films

                                                Moderator: Brittany O’Neill, AIPR

●      Survivor Transitional Narratives of Nazi-Era Destruction by Dennis Klein

●      First Light, dirs. Adam Mazo and Ben Pender-Cudlip

●      Cine y casos de negocios: Una mirada multidisciplinaria, eds. Daniel Soto and Moira Nakousi

●      After the Crossfire, dir. Ricardo A. Velasco

 

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm               Lunch

 

2:00 pm -3:30 pm                Closing Plenary Session: Summing Up

 

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm               Travel Time to New York City

 

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm               AIPR Publication Launch Party and Reception

 

 

Thursday, June 29

 

Optional excursion day (See enclosed lists of relevant museums and sites to visit)

 

Working Groups

 

Avatar: Genocide in the Cinema

Moderator: Brittany O’Neill, Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation

Moira Nakousi, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile

            The Cinematographic Gaze on Genocide

Daniel Soto, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile

            Avatar and the Process Leading to Genocide

Elisa von Joeden-Forgey, Stockton University, United States

            Avatar and Indigenous Genocide in the United States

 

Justice and Accountability

Moderators: Susan Braden, Cardozo School of Law, and Samantha Capicotto, Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation

           Amanda Bragg, Columbia University, United States

            Access to Justice and Health for Domestic and Gender-Based Violence Victims in Post-Conflict Uganda

Matthew Gordon, Independent Consultant

            The National Project, Collective Autonomy, and Holistic Visions of Justice and Reconciliation: Somaliland’s Innovative Path to Peace

Samantha Lakin, Clark University, United States

            Justice Beyond the Courtroom: Memory and Accountability in Rwanda and Northern Uganda

Max Pensky, Binghamton University, United States

            Impunity and Prevention

Badrinath Rao, Kettering University, United States

            Organized Violence and Orchestrated Impunity: State-Sponsored Carnage, Justice, and the Law in India

 

Memory

Moderator: Kerry Whigham, Columbia University

           Alexandra Drakakis and Madeleine Rosenberg, National September 11 Memorial and Museum, United States

            Depicting Perpetrators of Large-Scale Violence in Museums: Opportunities for Understanding and Preventing Mass Atrocities

Stefanie Hofer, Virginia Tech, United States

            Trauma, Master Narratives, and Landscapes of Memory in the Namibian Film Taste of Rain

Mari Hovhannisyan, Lazaryan Institute Scientific and Educational NGO, Armenia

            Armenian Genocide Memory and Armenian Relations with Turkey

            Chunhui Peng, San Jose State University, United States

                       The Legacy of Mao and the Chinese Cultural Revolution

Ricardo A. Velasco, University of Texas at Austin, United States

            Audiovisual Testimony and Activist Research against Structural Amnesia on Colombia’s Remote North Pacific Coast Region

Diana Yayloyan, Ankara University, Turkey

            Perception of the Armenian Genocide among Contemporary Armenians

 

Performance and Activism

Moderator: Claire Williams, Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation

           Anna Di Giusto, Italian Association of Women Historians, Italy

            Bosnian War, the ICTY, and the Women in Black Court: Biopolitical War, Geopolitical Instrument, and Female Justice

Samwel Oando, PeaceNet Kenya, Kenya

            Sauti Mashinani: Initiative to Achieve SDG 16 through Individual Empowerment

Kerri J. Malloy, Humboldt State University

            Candle Light: Memorialization in Absence of a Memorial    

Leticia Robles Moreno, Muhlenberg College, United States

            Forced Sterilization in Peru: Intersectional Feminisms, Performance, and Resistance

 

Protecting Vulnerable Groups

Moderator: Jack Mayerhofer, Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation

Sarah Federman, George Mason University, United States

            Engaging Market Actors in Discussions about Large-Scale Violence

Oleksii Plotnikov, Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University, United States

            Ethnic Discrimination by the Occupying Power and Response by the Territorial State: How Ukraine Protects Crimean Tatars

            Ivana Polic, University of California, San Diego, United States

            Testing the Limits of Deception: Children as Propaganda Tool in Serbian and Croatian Media during the Yugoslav Wars (1991-1995)

Rana Tanver, Institute for Religion, Culture, and Public Life, United States

            Religion-Based Violence against Minorities Continues as it Gives Pride to Perpetrators in Pakistan

 

Transitioning from Violence to Peace

Moderator: Isabella Costa, Kean University, and Diana Mantilla, Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation

Eduardo Álvarez-Vanegas, Fundación Ideas para la Paz, Colombia

            Violence in Times of Peace in Colombia

           Anup Datta, North Bengal University, India

                       State-Civil Society Interface in Burma’s Democratic Transition

Yun-Ju Kang, Indiana University Maurer School of Law, United States

            Transition and Reunification in Korea

Kate Lonergan, United States Institute of Peace

            Atrocity Prevention through Reconciliation: Testing the Impact of Reconciliation in Sri Lanka

Henry C. Theriault, Worcester State University

            Asymmetrical Domination Relations and Post-Violence Transformation

 

US Atrocities

Moderator: Rob Scharf, Auschwitz Institute for Peace and Reconciliation

Jeff Benvenuto, Rutgers University, United States

            Decolonizing Genocide Prevention: How Failing to Come to Terms with Settler Colonialism Undercuts the Anti-Genocide Movement in the United States

Jeff Bloodworth, Gannon University, United States

            It’s Complicated: The Limits of Voting Rights in Redressing Political Violence and Inequality

Kelsey Lizotte, Rutgers University, United States

            Rethinking Reparations: Repairing the Past and Transforming History